Skip to content
Fitz Listings

Area Guides

Lake Country & Waukesha County Area Guides

Oconomowoc, Delafield, Nashotah, Merton, Hartland, Pewaukee, Waukesha and Brookfield — local area guides from Broker Michael Fitzpatrick.
Lac La Belle in Oconomowoc, Wisconsin

Oconomowoc

Oconomowoc is the kind of place people visit once for a summer afternoon and then start looking at houses.

Median price
$585,000
2025 tax rate
$10.21 per $1,000 of market value

Read the guide →

Kayakers paddling into the sunset on Nagawicka Lake., Delafield, WI

Delafield

Delafield is Lake Country's upscale small town: a historic Main Street (Genesee Street) of shops and restaurants, Nagawicka Lake at its doorstep, Lapham Peak's ski and hiking trails just south, and I-94 running right past.

Median price
$759,671
2025 tax rate
$7.85–$9.60 per $1,000 market value depending on school district

Read the guide →

Upper Nashotah Lake near Nashotah, WI

Nashotah

Nashotah is a village in Waukesha County's Lake Country, with its own municipal identity, a railway history and nearby lakes.

Read the guide →

Merton, WI

Merton

Merton is two places that share one name: the Village of Merton, a small community on the Bark River with a preserved Main Street, and the much larger Town of Merton around it, home to five lakes.

Read the guide →

Lake Country Playhouse, Hartland, WI

Hartland

Hartland is a friendly village at the heart of Lake Country: a compact village downtown along Capitol Drive, the Bark River winding through parks and greenways, Arrowhead Union High School, and quick access to I-94 and Hwy 16.

Median price
$647K
2025 tax rate
~$8.76–$8.94 per $1,000 market value

Read the guide →

A picture of Pewaukee's Lakefront taken from the lake., Pewaukee, WI

Pewaukee

Pewaukee is where Lake Country meets the Brookfield/Waukesha business corridor.

Median price
$556K

Read the guide →

Waukesha, Wisconsin, Waukesha, WI

Waukesha

Waukesha — "the Spring City," named for the mineral springs that once drew 19th-century resort visitors — is the county seat and the largest city in Waukesha County.

Median price
$430,000
2025 tax rate
$13.07 per $1,000 market value

Read the guide →

The Corners of Brookfield in Brookfield, Wisconsin (United States)., Brookfield, WI

Brookfield

Brookfield is Waukesha County's shopping and business hub just west of Milwaukee — spacious suburban neighborhoods, the Elmbrook School District, Brookfield Square and The Corners of Brookfield, and some of the shortest commutes to Milwaukee in the county.

Median price
$594,717
2025 tax rate
$10.62 per $1,000 market value

Read the guide →

Compare the Towns.

TownMedian price (source/date)2025 effective tax rateSchool district(s)Drive to Milwaukee
Oconomowoc$585,000 (Metro MLS "Oconomowoc" market area, Sept 2026)$10.21 per $1,000 of market value (City, Oconomowoc Area SD)Oconomowoc Area School District (most of the city)~40–45 min
Delafield$759,671 (ZIP 53018, 3 mo. ending Aug 31, 2026, Redfin data via OfferBacked)$7.85–$9.60 per $1,000 market value depending on school districtKettle Moraine, Lake Country/Arrowhead, Oconomowoc Area (by address)~35 min
Nashotah——Lake Country School / Arrowhead Union High School—
Merton——Merton Community School District / Arrowhead Union High School (portions of the Town vary)—
Hartland$647K (Redfin, ZIP 53029, updated Sept 2026); $599,674 (Redfin village, 3 mo. ending Jun 2026)~$8.76–$8.94 per $1,000 market valueHartland-Lakeside J3, Lake Country, Swallow, Merton (K-8) → Arrowhead UHS~35–40 min
Pewaukee$556K (Redfin, ZIP 53072, Sept 2026); $520,917 (Redfin city, 3 mo. ending Jun 2026)——~30 min
Waukesha$430,000 (Metro MLS, Sept 2026; 74 sales, 12 days on market)$13.07 per $1,000 market value (City, School District of Waukesha)School District of Waukesha~30 min
Brookfield$594,717 (Redfin, 3 mo. ending Sept 2026; +13.3% YoY)$10.62 per $1,000 market value (City, Elmbrook SD)Elmbrook School District (Brookfield Central & Brookfield East HS) for most of the city~20–25 min

Not Sure Which Town Fits?

CallTextContact